IN RE THE ESTATE OF JULIA M. ROSS, DECEASED JULIA L. ROSS, Appellant, v. KATHERINE ISNER, Appellee.
[…] ¶3 On August 10, 2017, the estate lodged a proposed form of distribution order with the trial court. On August 31, the court entered a signed distribution order, requiring the distribution described in the June 13 minute entry and ordering the estate's counsel to close the estate.
Jurisdiction
¶4 "We have an independent duty to examine our jurisdiction." Riendeau v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 223 Ariz. 540, ¶ 4 (App. 2010). "Our jurisdiction is defined by statute, and we must dismiss an appeal over which we lack jurisdiction." Baker v. Bradley, 231 Ariz. 475, ¶ 8 (App. 2013). Section 12-2101(A)(9), A.R.S., provides that an appeal may be taken "[f]rom a judgment, decree or order entered in any formal proceeding[] under title 14," which, among other things, governs estates. See A.R.S. §§ 14-1101 to 14-13118. Section 14-1201(21) defines a formal proceeding as a "proceeding[] conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons."