holding that police department "was a victim of the false reporting counts based on the plain language of § 13-2907" for purposes of restitution
[…] In re C.D. , 240 Ariz. 240, ¶ 6, 377 P.3d 1034, 1036 (App. 2016). “The best indicator of that intent is the language of the statute itself.” Id. quoting Casey G. , 223 Ariz. 519, ¶ 2, 224 P.3d at 1017.
¶ 10 Section 8–344(A), A.R.S., the general restitution statute applicable to juvenile proceedings, provides that when “a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent, the court ... shall order the juvenile to make full or partial restitution to the victim of the offense for which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent.” Section 13–2907(B) is a more specific statute pertaining to compensation of an agency as a result of false reporting; it states that a person convicted of that offense “is liable for the expenses that are incurred incident to the emergency response or the investigation of the commission of false reporting.” When the person who commits the offense is a juvenile, however, § 13–2907(B) permits the court to “order the juvenile to pay the expenses incurred under this subsection as restitution.”
¶ 11 The statute defines “[e]xpenses” as “any reasonable costs that are directly incurred by a public agency ... that makes an appropriate emergency response to an incident or an investigation of the commission of false reporting.” § 13–2907(D)(1). The statute also specifies that “[e]xpenses include[ ] the costs of providing police, fire fighting, rescue and emergency medical services at the scene of an incident and the salaries of the persons who respond to the incident.” Id .
¶ 12 The plain language of § 13–2907 permits a juvenile court to order a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent to pay the costs specified in the statute as part of a restitution order. See 2005 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 83, § 1; see also S. Fact Sheet for S.B. 1031, 47th Leg., 1st Reg.