holding that police department "was a victim of the false reporting counts based on the plain language of § 13-2907" for purposes of restitution
[…] Relevant to this case, the court found J.U. responsible on eight counts of false reporting under A.R.S. § 13–2907 : two violations of § 13–2907(A)(1) and two violations of § 13–2907(A)(3), committed on August 26, and the same violations of these subsections on August 27. Under § 13–2907(A)(1) a person commits false reporting “by initiating or circulating a report of a bombing, fire, offense or other emergency knowing that such report is false and intending” to “cause action of any sort by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies.” Under § 13–2907(A)(3) a person commits the offense by committing the same conduct, intending to “prevent or interrupt the occupation of any building, room, place of assembly, public place or means of transportation.”
¶ 4 At a subsequent restitution hearing, the state presented general claims for restitution on behalf of the schools and DPD and requested restitution pursuant to § 13–2907 for the expenses DPD had incurred investigating and responding to the false report of a terrorist attack.