NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, §§ 5107, 5108; now Fam. Code, § 770), record title remained in the wife throughout the marriage, there was no written transmutation declaration as required by statute (former Civ. Code, § 5110.730, subd. (a), now Fam. Code, § 852, subd. (a)), and thus, the evidentiary standard in Evidence Code section 662 applied, requiring proof by the husband of the alleged oral transmutation agreement by clear and convincing evidence. (Weaver, supra, at pp. 484-487.)
Family Code section 770, in pertinent part, provides: “(a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: [¶] (1) All property owned by the person before marriage.”
Family Code section 852, subdivision (a), provides: “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”