NO. 4:02-cv-00238-DFH-WGH
[…] If such a step is to be taken, it will need to be taken by the Indiana courts, not by a federal court whose duty is to apply existing Indiana law. Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the damages claims under the Indiana Constitution.
VI. State Law Claims — Indiana Tort Claims Act
Plaintiffs have asserted several state law claims against the defendants, including negligent and/or intentional infliction of emotional distress, assault, and battery. Under the immunity provisions of the Indiana Tort Claims Act (ITCA), Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8), a government or government employee acting within the scope of his or her employment is not liable for injuries that result from "[t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law. unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment."
It is well settled that government employees are immune from liability for negligent/intentional infliction of emotional distress under Indiana law unless their conduct is so egregious as to be considered outside the scope of their employment. See City of Anderson v.