Willits v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] The Court will now consider those claims.

1. Conversion

The Willits assert that Defendants converted their business property when they seized items outside the scope of the warrant. The elements necessary to establish a civil cause of action for conversion are found in the criminal conversion statute. Anderson v. Indianapolis Indiana AAMCO Dealers Advertising Pool, 678 N.E.2d 832, 838 (Ind.Ct.App. 1997) (citing DBC Capital Fund, Inc. v. Snodgrass, 551 N.E.2d 475, 478 (Ind.Ct.App. 1990)). Under Indiana Code § 35-43-4-3, the criminal conversion statute, "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion. . . ." Id. The criminal conversion statute has a mens rea element, requiring the unauthorized control to be either knowing or intentional. Catellier v. Depco, Inc., 696 N.E.2d 75, 78 (Ind.Ct.App. 1998) (citing Coffel v. Perry, 452 N.E.2d 1066, 1069 (Ind.Ct.App. 1983)).