Willits v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] The Court notes that other provisions of the Indiana Code have defined "law enforcement officer," and Defendants would not be covered under either definition. For example, Indiana Code § 35-41-1-17 provides:

§ 17. (a) "Law enforcement officer" means:

(1) a police officer, sheriff, constable, marshal, or prosecuting attorney; (2) a deputy of any of those persons; (3) an investigator for a prosecuting attorney; (4) a conservation officer; or (5) an enforcement officer of the alcoholic beverage commission.

In addition, Indiana Code § 5-2-1-2, which is included in the chapter dealing with mandatory training for law enforcement officers, defines the term as follows: ". . . an appointed officer or employee hired by and on the payroll of the state or any of its political subdivisions who is granted statutory authority to enforce all or some of the penal laws of the state of Indiana and who possesses, with respect to those laws, the power to effect arrests for offenses committed in his presence."

Defendants would not fall under either of these definitions.