No. 54A05-9411-CV-447.
[…] Although stated differently, Estate contends the trial court erred in allowing Bank to set off the amounts due on the promissory notes from the amount Bank had bid at the auction. Estate argues that by filing a claim against the estate Bank waived its security interest. The argument continues that once the claim was filed, Bank became a general creditor, and as such, its claim should have been subordinated to the costs of administration in accordance with Ind.Code § 29-1-14-9.
The statute provides in pertinent part:
Classification of claims and allowances. — (a) All claims shall be classified in one (1) of the following classes. If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:
(1) Costs and expenses of administration.
(2) Reasonable funeral expenses. . . .
(3) Allowances under 29-4-1.
(4) All debts and taxes having preference under the laws of the United States.
(5) Reasonable and necessary medical expenses of the last sickness of the decedent including compensation of persons attending him.
(6) All debts and taxes having preference under the laws of this state; but no personal representative shall be required to pay any taxes on any property of the decedent unless such taxes are due and payable before possession thereof is delivered by the personal representative pursuant to the provisions of IC 29-1.
(7) All other claims allowed.
(b) No preference shall be given in the payment of any claim over any other claim of the same class, nor shall a claim due and payable be entitled to a preference over claims not due.
To support its position Estate cites Demma v. Forbes Lumber Company, 133 Ind. App. 204, 178 N.E.2d 455, 462 (1961) reh'g denied. In that case the Lumber Company filed an action against decedent's estate to foreclose a mechanics lien. The complaint was filed in probate court.