No. 3-1178A310.
[…] Clearly, this issue could not have been asserted in the first appeal which terminated almost two months prior to Mrs. Zonker's death. There is no waiver.
We now address the primary question presented for review. Deetz contends that the money on deposit became part of Mrs. Zonker's estate at her death and that since her assets are insufficient to pay all claims against the estate, the McGowans' claim should be subordinated to the costs of administration, funeral expenses, and medical expenses for the last sickness of Mrs. Zonker in accordance with IC 29-1-14-9 (Supp. 1979). We will assume, without deciding, that this money did become part of Mrs. Zonker's estate upon her death. The issue then becomes one of priority.
That statute provides,
"Sec. 9. All claims shall be classified in one (1) of the following classes. If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:
(1) Costs and expenses of administration.
(2) Reasonable funeral expenses. However in any estate in which the decedent was a recipient of public assistance under "The Welfare Act of 1936", IC 21-1-1 through IC 12-1-12, the amount of funeral expenses having priority over any claim for the recovery of public assistance shall not exceed the limitations provided for under IC 12-1-5-11; IC 12-1-6-11; IC 12-1-7-13; IC 12-1-7.1-13; and IC 12-1-19-1.