NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Kuhn v. Department of General Services (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1627, 1633.)
The jury was instructed that Jonathan was required to prove the elements of the Oregon and California abuse actions by clear and convincing evidence. It is not clear what basis there is for that instruction under Oregon law. Under California law, proof by clear and convincing evidence is based on section 15657 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which authorizes enhanced remedies and an award of attorney fees “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for [abuse or neglect] and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse....” (See also Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 35; Perlin v. Fountain View Management, Inc.