No. 310159
[…] MRE 702. However, before permitting an expert to testify in the form of an opinion, the trial court must ensure that the expert's proposed testimony "is based on sufficient facts or data," "is the product of reliable principles and methods," and that the expert "has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case." MRE 702. Similarly, under MCL 600.2955, an expert's opinion "is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact." Accordingly, "trial courts must—at every stage of the litigation— serve as the gatekeepers who ensure that the expert and his or her proposed testimony meet the threshold requirements." Gay, 295 Mich App at 291, citing Gilbert v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 470 Mich 749, 782; 685 NW2d 391 (2004).