CV 17-165-M-DLC
[…] (Doc. 56 at 14.) Second, it contends that the undisputed facts show that the conversion privilege expired—and went unexercised—on May 31, 2016. (Id. at 15-16.) Therefore, United urges the Court to reject Foster's claim in Count III that it failed to provide a Plan benefit. (Id. at 16.) The Court will address each issue in turn.
1. The Life Certificate/SPD undisputedly spells out the right to convert the Policy.
Under ERISA, a summary plan description ("SPD") "is a disclosure meant to reasonably apprise [plan] participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). To meet its statutory obligation of "reasonabl[e] appris[al]," the SPD must contain "circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits." Id. at § 1022(b). The SPD need not explicitly deal with an individual employee's unique situation; instead ERISA demands only that the SPD explains the plan's rules "to permit the ordinary employee to recognize that certain events or actions could trigger a loss of benefits." Stahl v.