CV 17-165-M-DLC
[…] (Doc. 4 at 17.) For the following reasons, the Court finds that the undisputed facts warrant summary judgment in favor of American Marine and United.
A. American Marine is entitled to summary judgment on Count III because it is undisputed that the Plan designated United to interpret the Plan and to pay benefits.
As already noted, Foster brought this action to recover benefits under the Plan pursuant to ERISA's civil enforcement provision. (Doc. 4 at 3.) The specific statute involved, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), provides that:
A civil action may be brought . . . by a participant or beneficiary . . . to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan.In Cyr, the Ninth Circuit read no limitation as to who can be sued under the statute. Cyr v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 642 F.3d 1202, 1206 (9th Cir. 2011) (en banc).