DeFazio v. Hollister, Inc.
[…] Second, plaintiffs allege that the Trustees breached duties owed to HolliShare when they voted HolliShare's shares in favor of various amendments to the JDS Articles in 1978, 1980, 1984, and 1999. In the June 2009 Order, the court held that the statute of limitations foreclosed all of plaintiffs' claims based on the votes in 1978, 1980, and 1984 and plaintiffs' direct claims against the fiduciaries based on the votes in 1999. See DeFazio, 636 F.Supp.2d at 1058–59. The court nonetheless held that plaintiffs' co-fiduciary liability claims under § 1105(a)(3) based on the votes in favor of the 1999 amendments were not time barred. As the court explained in the June 2009 Order, § 1105(a)(3) “makes a fiduciary liable for the breach of another fiduciary if ‘he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach,’ ” and “[o]ne form of remedying the breaches of a co-fiduciary would be to file a suit against the breaching co-fiduciary to restore the losses to the plan or redress any violations of ERISA.” Id. (quoting § 1105(a)(3)).