Estate of ELMIRO CAETANO DINIZ, Deceased. JORGE DINIZ, Petitioner and Respondent, v. JOHN C. DINIZ, Objector and Appellant.
[…] Double Damages Under Probate Code Section 859

Jorges petition for adjudication of claims was filed on November 30, 2001, under former Probate Code section 9860. At that time, under former section 9869, only a personal representative of the estate could recover double damages from a transgressor. Effective January 1, 2002, section 9860 became section 850 and section 9869 became section 859. (See Stats. 2001, ch. 49, § 1.) Under section 859 a successor in interest to the decedent can bring an action to recover double damages for the estate. Section 859 provides: "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent."

All further unspecified statutory references are to the Probate Code.