NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We disagree and reject the assertion as lacking in evidentiary support. (Doers v. Golden Gate Bridge etc. Dist. (1979) 23 Cal.3d 180, 184-185, fn. 1.)
III. No Fraud in the Inducement Is Shown
Giacopetti contends the assignment should be invalidated because it was procured by fraud in the inducement. In particular, he argues that Salazar falsely stated to Michael that B&D would “bring his name forward to the estate.” Giacopetti asserts that the truth is that the Dempsey’s estate knew Michael’s name, but what they did not know was whether he was alive; and, if so, what were his whereabouts.
Section 11604, subdivision (c)(2) permits the court to refuse distribution to an assignee if the court finds “[t]he transfer, agreement, request, or instructions were obtained by duress, fraud, or undue influence.” We review an order under section 11604, subdivision (c)(2) for substantial evidence.