NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] He argues there is no evidence that Lindner took any risk, expended great effort or exhibited any unique or exceptional skill in locating Michael. He also notes that NIS located Michael within the same time frame for a retainer fee of $375. For all these reasons, he concludes there was no substantial evidence to support the court’s finding that the fee charged by B&D was valid and enforceable.
As we noted previously, section 11604, subdivision (c)(1), provides that the probate court “may refuse to order distribution, or may order distribution on any terms that the court deems just and equitable, if the court finds . . . . [¶] (1) The fees, charges, or consideration paid or agreed to be paid by a beneficiary are grossly unreasonable.” In assessing the reasonableness of consideration paid for an assignment of an interest in a probate estate the court may give much stricter scrutiny to the fairness of the consideration than would be the case under ordinary contract principles. (Estate of Boyd (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 125, 131.)