NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Probate Code section 11604 “permits the probate court, in its discretion, to invalidate the assignment of an estate interest or to determine that consideration for the assignment is unreasonable. [Citations.] Section 11604 and its predecessor statutes were enacted, in part, to provide judicial supervision of assignments given to heir hunters. [Citation.]” (Estate of Wright (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 228, 234 (Wright).) Section 11604 provides, in relevant part: “(c) The court may refuse to order distribution, or may order distribution on any terms that the court deems just and equitable, if the court finds . . . [¶] (1) The fees, charges, or consideration paid or agreed to be paid by a beneficiary are grossly unreasonable.” The heir hunter has the burden of establishing the adequacy of consideration for the assignment in a section 11604 proceeding. (Wright, at p. 239.)
All undesignated section references are to the Probate Code.