NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See Wright, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at pp. 238-239.)
II. The Assignment Agreement Does Not Omit an Essential Term
Next, Giacopetti contends the assignment was invalid because the assignment agreement signed by Michael omitted an essential term—the identity of the asset purportedly assigned. In reliance on subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 1698, Giacopetti argues that B&D’s oral testimony that the asset to be assigned was the proceeds of the Dempsey estate is an ineffective modification of the assignment agreement.
Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (a) provides: “A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing.”
Giacopetti’s argument lacks merit since the terms of the assignment agreement were not required to be in writing. “[A]n oral assignment of a contract or chose in action is sufficient. [Citations.]” (Berg Metals Corp. v. Wilson (1959) 170 Cal.App.2d 559, 575-576; see also Civ.