Conservatorship of the Person and Estate of GLADYS MCDANIEL. GLADYS MCDANIEL, Petitioner and Respondent, v. KENNETH GREER, Objector and Appellant.
[…] Pursuant to California Rules of Court rules 8.122(a)(2) and 8.130(a)(3) and rule 7(b) of the Local Rules of this District, respondent could have corrected the many omissions in the record by moving to augment it. Which it did—albeit belatedly—on November 20, 2007, resulting in our order of December 5, 2007, denying that motion.

The governing statute here is section 2650, which provides in pertinent part: "A guardian or conservator may be removed for any of the following causes: [¶] (a) Failure to use ordinary care and diligence in the management of the estate. . . . [¶] (c) Continued failure to perform duties or incapacity to perform duties suitably. . . . [¶] (f) Having such an interest adverse to the faithful performance of duties that there is an unreasonable risk that the guardian or conservator will fail faithfully to perform duties. . . . [¶] (i) In any other case in which the court in its discretion determines that removal is in the best interests of the ward or conservatee . . . ."

Appellant asserts that the probate court removed appellant as conservator of the Estate pursuant to subdivision (i) of this section.