Estate of Calderwood v. Ace Grp. Int'l LLC
[…] First, as we explained in our first call with you, we believe the Estate is a member of AGI and has all of [Alex's] rights under the [Agreement], We are aware that you read section 9.7 of that agreement to mean that the Estate is merely an assignee with limited rights. We believe section 9.7 is at least ambiguous and that examination of the drafting history will show that the parties did not intend it to apply to Alex's death (and, indeed, that the parties failed to consider the consequences of Alex's death generally).

But Delaware law resolves this ambiguity: Section 18-705 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the "Act") provides that the personal representative of a deceased member "may exercise all of the member's rights for the purpose of settling the member's estate or administering the member's property...." The Estate may therefore exercise all of Alex's powers under the [Agreement].