Estate of Calderwood v. Ace Grp. Int'l LLC
[…] The Estate, however, rests its case on § 18-705, which, as applicable, provides:

If a member who is an individual dies ... the member's personal representative may exercise all of the member's rights for the purpose of settling the member's estate or administering the member's property, including any power under a limited liability company agreement of an assignee to become a member.
The Estate contends this section is mandatory, and not permissive, because it does not contain the magical "unless otherwise provided" language. This appears to be a question of first impression under Delaware law but has no bearing on the parties' disputes.

While § 18-705 provides that "the member's personal representative [i.e., Alex's father] may exercise all of the member's rights for the purpose of settling the member's estate", § 18-705 does not purport to define what those rights encompass. The Agreement expressly addresses the rights Alex's successors have after death - those of a Withdrawing Member.

That § 18-705 docs not purport to define the scope of the substantive rights the personal representative acquires is evidenced by its use of the expression "any power under a limited liability company agreement of an assignee to become a member." Thus, § 18-705 itself recognizes that EEC membership rights arise from the LLC Agreement to the extent such rights are expressly provided for. Here, that is clearly the case.