Case Nos.: 96-1455 97-0128
[…] The surety companies incurred expenses on the bonds in defending themselves and the Grundmans, who, as personal representatives, were responsible for exonerating the surety companies of these costs. The Grundmans' obligation to the surety companies was a necessary expense directly involved in managing and settling the estate. A plain reading of § 857.05(1) requires that Edna and her husband's estate be reimbursed for obligations arising as personal representatives.
Second, Edna is entitled to reimbursement under § 857.07, STATS., 1993-94, because the sums sought are sums paid on a bond given by a personal representative. The section provided in part:
When costs are allowed against a personal representative in any action or proceeding the same shall be allowed the personal representative in the . . . account . . . . The court may allow as costs the sum paid by a personal representative on any bond or undertaking given by the personal representative in the case.
The costs referred to in this section are primarily conventional costs taxable upon recovery. See In re Donge's Estate, 103 Wis. 497 (1899). Under the American Rule, such costs do not include actual attorney fees unless such liability arises from a specific statute or by contract. Hartman v.