Case Nos.: 96-1455 97-0128
[…] However, it held that awarding attorney fees would work against the public policy rule of the American Rule, which prevents a losing party from having to pay the winning party's attorney fees. It further found that none of Edna's statutory arguments entitled her to reimbursement. We disagree and conclude that §§ 857.05(1) and 857.07, STATS., require the estate to reimburse the personal representative.
First, Edna is entitled to reimbursement because the obligation to the surety companies is a necessary expense under § 857.05(1), STATS., 1993-94. That section provided:
(1) EXPENSES. The personal representative shall be allowed all necessary expenses in the care, management and settlement of the case.
As personal representatives of the Burgess estate, the Grundmans were required to post bonds. As part of the bonding process, they were required to assume certain liabilities, including liability to the surety companies for costs, expenses and attorney fees the latter incurred on the bonds.