NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, the English court acknowledged Levin might have a claim to a community property interest in Nashdom under California law.
On February 16, 2006, Levin filed a spousal property petition in Santa Clara County Superior Court pursuant to Probate Code section 13650. The petition sought a determination that approximately $994,160 on deposit in bank accounts controlled by Donnelly, the executor of Alison’s estate, was community property belonging to Levin as the surviving spouse. A hearing on the petition was set for April 3, 2006.
Probate Code section 13650, subdivision (a) provides, “A surviving spouse or the personal representative, guardian of the estate, or conservator of the estate of the surviving spouse may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the estate of the deceased spouse may be administered requesting an order that administration of all or part of the estate is not necessary for the reason that all or part of the estate is property passing to the surviving spouse. The petition may also request an order confirming the ownership of the surviving spouse of property belonging to the surviving spouse under Section 100 or 101.”
Prior to the April 3, 2006 hearing on the petition, Beatt contacted the probate court. The probate staff attorney responded to Beatt with the following e-mail message, dated March 13, 2006: “Dear Mr.