NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] (e) Fixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney. [¶] (f) Fixing, directing, authorizing, or allowing payment of the compensation or expenses of a fiduciary. [¶] (g) Surcharging, removing, or discharging a fiduciary. [¶] (h) Transferring the property of the estate to a fiduciary in another jurisdiction. [¶] (i) Allowing or denying a petition of the fiduciary to resign. [¶] (j) Discharging a surety on the bond of a fiduciary. [¶] (k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.”
Probate Code section 1303 provides, “With respect to a decedent's estate, the grant or refusal to grant the following orders is appealable: [¶] (a) Granting or revoking letters to a personal representative, except letters of special administration or letters of special administration with general powers. [¶] (b) Admitting a will to probate or revoking the probate of a will. [¶] (c) Setting aside a small estate under Section 6609. [¶] (d) Setting apart a probate homestead or property claimed to be exempt from enforcement of a money judgment. [¶] (e) Granting, modifying, or terminating a family allowance. [¶] (f) Determining heirship, succession, entitlement, or the persons to whom distribution should be made. [¶] (g) Directing distribution of property. [¶] (h) Determining that property passes to, or confirming that property belongs to, the surviving spouse under Section 13656. [¶] (i) Authorizing a personal representative to invest or reinvest surplus money under Section 9732. [¶] (j) Determining whether an action constitutes a contest under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 21320) of Part 3 of Division 11. [¶] (k) Determining the priority of debts under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 11440) of Part 9 of Division 7. [¶] (l) Any final order under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 20100) or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 20200) of Division 10.”
In the present case, the October 10, 2006 order under section 473, subdivision (b) set aside the May 18, 2006 spousal property order. The order therefore has the effect of restoring Levin’s amended spousal property petition to pending status.