Estate of Arrington v. Cnty. of Lake
[…] Consequently, while the trial court employed different reasoning in reaching its conclusion, its ultimate determination that plaintiff's cause of action was time-barred is nonetheless correct. See Messenger v Ingham Co Prosecutor, 232 Mich App 633, 643; 591 NW2d 393 (1998) (recognizing that "[w]hen this Court concludes that a trial court has reached the correct result, this Court will affirm even if it does so under alternative reasoning.")

MCL 600.5852(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.

To the extent that plaintiff further asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that defendants were not grossly negligent, MCL 600.5839(1)(b), we again disagree.