Estate of Arrington v. Cnty. of Lake
[…] This Court also reviews de novo a trial court's decision regarding a summary disposition motion. In reviewing whether a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7) was properly decided, we consider all documentary evidence and accept the complaint as factually accurate unless affidavits or other appropriate documents specifically contradict it. [Frank v Linkner, ___ Mich ___, ___; 894 NW2d 574 (2017) (Docket No. 151888); slip op at 5 (citations and quotation marks omitted).

The applicable statute of limitations, MCL 600.5839(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person shall not maintain an action to recover damages for injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, or an action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, unless the action is commenced within either of the following periods:
(a) Six years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.

(b) If the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer, 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, an action to which this subdivision applies shall not be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement. [Emphasis added.]

"By enacting MCL 600.5839, the Legislature chose to limit the liability of architects, engineers, and contractors in order to relieve them of the potential burden of defending against lawsuits commenced long after an improvement was completed."