NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] On appeal, Blue Shield argues, as it did in the trial court, that McCall v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc., supra, is not controlling on that point because it was superseded by a 2003 legislative amendment that broadened the preemption provision in the federal statute.
On appeal, Moses no longer relies exclusively on McCall v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc., supra. Instead, he argues for the first time that his claims against Blue Shield are based on duties imposed by state licensing laws, which are expressly exempted from the preemption provision that was enacted in 2003. (See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26, subd. (b)(3) [“The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to” Medicare HMO plans].) In support of that argument, Moses cites numerous California statutes and regulations (Health & Saf. Code §§ 1367, 1367.01, 1367.02, 1367.03; Cal.