NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On August 6, 2009, the City served notice on Escudero by mail.
On September 10, 2009, Escudero failed to appear at the continued case management conference and the hearing on the order to show cause re dismissal. The trial court noted that Escudero had not contacted the court by telephone and had failed to file a case management statement. The trial court ordered the case dismissed without prejudice pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 575.2 and Government Code section 68608.
Section 575.2, subdivision (a) provides: “Local rules promulgated pursuant to Section 575.1 may provide that if any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se, fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court on motion of a party or on its own motion may strike out all or any part of any pleading of that party, or, dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or enter a judgment by default against that party, or impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law, and may order that party or his or her counsel to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses in making the motion, including reasonable attorney fees. No penalty may be imposed under this section without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sought to be imposed.”