06-12-2024
[…] She further alleged the City had notice of the dangerous condition, had time to repair it, and failed to warn of it, rendering it liable for damages under Government Code sections 835 and 835.4.
The first amended complaint also contained a loss of consortium claim by Escoda's husband. We do not discuss his claim further because Escoda does not raise any issues regarding it and her husband is not a party to this appeal.
Most relevant here, Government Code section 835, subdivision (b) provides that, except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property that created a reasonably foreseeable risk of injury, and "[t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."
In October 2022, the City moved for summary judgment on the ground that it was immune from Escoda's suit under section 831.4(b) because she was injured riding her bicycle recreationally on a pathway that was a "recreational trail."