06-12-2024
[…] (Amberger-Warren, at p. 1081.)
Escoda also cites Treweek v. City of Napa (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 221, in which Division Two of this district raised concerns about expanding the definition of "trail" so broadly as to incentivize government entities to call anything for which it sought immunity a trail. (Id. at pp. 229-232.) However, that case expressed these concerns regarding whether a boat dock ramp, standing alone, was a "trail" under section 831.4(b), a circumstance which is a far cry from those we consider here.
Government Code section 831.4, subdivision (a) provides that a public entity is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of "[a]ny unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways." (Italics added.)
Escoda's contentions do not raise a material issue of fact for two reasons.