No. 9-1068 / 09-1198
[…] Iowa Code § 633.350. "[W]hile title to real property passe[s] instantly to the devisee the property [is] nevertheless in the possession of the personal representative of the estate and subject to sale or other disposition." In re Estate of Ragan, 541 N.W.2d 859, 861 (Iowa 1996) (citing DeLong v. Scott, 217 N.W.2d 635, 637 (Iowa 1974)).
Under section 249A.5(2), the provision of medical assistance, under the terms of the statute, "creates a debt due the department from the individual's estate for all medical assistance provided on the individual's behalf, upon the individual's death." Medicaid benefits provided by the Iowa Department of Human Services create a debt due to the department at the time of the recipient's death. In re Barkema Trust, 690 N.W.2d 50, 53 (Iowa 2004).