C.A. No. 98C-12-133-WTQ.
[…] FACTS
This is a personal injury/automobile accident case. The Complaint alleges that on September 24, 1997, Defendant Robert Vesnaver was driving a bus owned by the Murray Transportation Company. The allegation is that Mr. Vesnaver parked the bus on 12th Street in Wilmington and got out. Mr. Vesnaver states that he put the bus in park, set the emergency brake, turned the bus off, and chocked the wheels. Allegedly, after he left the bus, the bus rolled backwards and struck Ms. Ervin's vehicle. Eventually, Mr. Vesnaver was charged and pled guilty to a violation of 12 Del. C. § 4182 which states:
No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.
On December 14, 1998, Ms. Ervin filed suit in an attempt to recover damages for her injuries. In answering the Complaint, the Defendants stated: "[t]he negligence of the individual defendant is generally admitted. The specific allegations of negligence are denied." Ans. Compl., Dkt.