Ernst v. Hinchliff
[…] See McDonald, 679 F.3d at 706.

Based on the foregoing, the Court recommends that Plaintiff's § 1985 claims against the Columbia Heights Defendants be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

C. Defamation Claims

The allegedly defamatory statements made by the Columbia Heights Defendants occurred in 2013, within two years of the filing of the instant action. With respect to Plaintiff's defamation claims, the Columbia Heights Defendants assert that they are entitled to absolute and qualified privilege.

1. Immunity Under Minn.Stat. § 244.052, subd. 7

Under Minnesota law, state and local agencies and officials are immune from liability for disclosing information regarding predatory offenders. See Minn.Stat. § 244.052, subd. 7 (immunity from liability). That immunity, however, “applies only to disclosure of information that is consistent with the offender's conviction history. It does not apply to disclosure of information relating to conduct for which the offender was not convicted.Id. subd. 7(c) (emphasis added).

In Semler v. Klang, a predatory offender challenged the community notices law enforcement agencies provided to the public regarding the offender's release. 743 N.W.2d 273, 276 (Minn.App.2007).