Ernst v. Hinchliff
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 4a (requiring address information and vehicle information). Further, information provided in accordance with the registration statute is private data under the MGDPA. Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 7(a); see Minn.Stat. § 299C.093 (information on registered predatory offenders contained in database maintained by Bureau of Criminal Apprehension for law enforcement agencies is “private data on individuals”). The information provided may be disclosed for “law enforcement and corrections purposes,” Minn.Stat. §§ 243.166, subd. 7(b), 299C.093, and to the extent such disclosure “is relevant to protect the public and to counteract the offender's dangerousness,” Minn.Stat. § 244.052, subd. 4(a). But, “[t]he extent of the information disclosed and the community to whom disclosure is made must relate to the level of danger posed by the offender, to the offender's pattern of offending behavior, and to the need of community members for information to enhance their individual and collective safety.” Minn.Stat. § 244.052, subd. 4(a).

It is difficult for this Court to see how the disclosure of Plaintiff's cell phone number at a community notification meeting serves a law-enforcement or corrections purpose, protects the public, or counteracts any dangerousness posed by Plaintiff.