Ernst v. Hinchliff
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). The Minnesota Supreme Court declined to extend absolute privilege to the sergeant because the statements were: (1) more akin to an administrative personnel matter and did not have the judicial significance of a police report; (2) “made in the context of an employment-related background investigation in which, typically, a qualified privilege, not an absolute privilege, is recognized”; and not part of the sergeant's essential job duties, noting that the sergeant had declined to respond to an inquiry from a different agency. Id. at 183–84.

Returning to Minn.Stat. § 244.052, law enforcement agencies, such as the Columbia Heights Defendants, are required to disclose information regarding a predatory offender which, in the agency's judgment, is “relevant and necessary to protect the public and to counteract the offender's dangerousness.” Minn.Stat. § 244.052, subd. 4(a). This includes pertinent “information regarding the offender contained in the [ECRC] report.” Id. “The extent of the information disclosed and the community to whom disclosure is made must relate to the level of danger posed by the offender, to the offender's pattern of offending behavior, and to the need of community members for information to enhance their individual and collective safety.” Id. Disclosure of information in accordance with Minn.Stat. § 244.052, subd. 4, requires an exercise of the law enforcement agency's judgment in determining what information to disclose.