Ernst v. Hinchliff
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). Judicial immunity is immunity from suit, and “applies to suits for injunctive relief as well as claims for money damages.” Edlund v. Montgomery, 355 F.Supp.2d 987, 990 (D.Minn.2005).

“An act is a judicial act if it is one normally performed by a judge and if the complaining party is dealing with the judge in his judicial capacity.” Schottel, 687 F.3d at 373 (quotation omitted). The rendering of a written decision following the administrative hearing on Plaintiff's Level III designation was a quintessential judicial act performed by ALJ Neilson. See Minn.Stat. § 244.052, subd. 6(c) (“After the hearing is concluded, the [ALJ] shall decide whether the [ECRC's] risk assessment determination was erroneous and, based on this decision, shall either uphold or modify the [ECRC's] determination. The [ALJ's] decision shall be in writing and shall include the [ALJ's] reasons for the decision.”); see also Schottel, 687 F.3d at 373 (holding a hearing on a motion, ruling on the motion, and requiring certain conditions be met before granting the motion “are all acts normally performed by a judge”).