Erickson v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] In fact, Christina Nyhus, Olympic Eagle's vice president, declared that the company had no intent to use the easements for railroad purposes.

Erickson also asserts that RCW 81.36.070 authorized the sale of the right-of-way by Chicago to Olympic Eagle. But RCW 81.36.070 only authorizes the sale of a railroad to another railroad. Olympic Eagle was a timber company and not a railroad. Thus, RCW 81.36.070 is inapplicable.

Further, RCW 84.12.310 does not provide that railroads can keep an unused railroad right-of-way. Chapter 84.12 RCW deals with assessment and taxation of public utilities. RCW 84.12.310 states:

For the purpose of determining the system value of the operating property of any such company, the department of revenue shall deduct from the true and fair value of the total assets of such company, the actual cash value of all nonoperating property owned by such company. For such purpose the department of revenue may require of the assessors of the various counties within this state a detailed list of such company's properties assessed by them, together with the assessable or assessed value thereof: PROVIDED, That such assessed or assessable value shall be advisory only and not conclusive on the department of revenue as to the value thereof.

This statute only addresses the tax assessment of property held by interstate utilities. It does not discuss the legal right to either hold or abandon nonoperating rail easements. Erickson's reliance on this statute is misplaced.