JESSE B. ERICH v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Weitzel v. State, 384 Md. 451, 461 (2004). In reviewing the record, we weigh "the importance of the tainted evidence; whether the evidence was cumulative or unique; the presence or absence of corroborating evidence; the extent of the error; and the overall strength of the State's case." Rosenberg v. State, 129 Md.App. 221, 254 (1999) (citing Delaware v. Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. 673, 684 (1986)).
Appellant testified at trial that she used "crack cocaine." See Md. Code, Crim. Law § 5-619 ("[t]o determine whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court shall consider, among other logically relevant factors: (1) any statement by an owner or a person in control of the object concerning its use[.]"). In addition, the pipe recovered from Appellant's purse was admitted without objection as an exhibit at trial. Although Appellant denied being under the influence of a substance during the incident at the Goodwill, she testified that she was "on something" "[m]aybe that night, hours before."