2023-CA-0779
[…] Moreover, when the tax collector auctions the property, the winning bidder is the one willing to pay the least quantity of the property for the amount of taxes, interests, and costs. See La. Const. Art. VII § 25(A)(1) (providing "[o]n the day of sale, the collector shall sell the portion of the property which the debtor points out. If the debtor does not point out sufficient property, the collector shall sell immediately the least quantity of property which any bidder will buy for the amount of the taxes, interest, and costs"); La. R.S. 47:2153 (stating that "[o]n the day of sale, the tax collector shall sell the portion of the property which the debtor points out. If the debtor does not point out any property or sufficient property, the tax collector shall sell immediately the least quantity of the property, determined by undivided interests, which any bidder will buy for the amount of taxes, interest, penalties and costs. Except as provided in R.S. 47:2196(D), the purchase price or bid price is the amount of taxes, interest, penalties and costs, and the bidding is by undivided interests with the initial bid being one hundred percent and thereafter declining from the initial bid").
In Tyler, the County sold the plaintiff's home for $40,000 to satisfy a $15,000 tax bill and Minnesota kept the remaining $25,000, whereas in the present case, ETC won the bid to buy the property and paid $6,883.12, which was the amount of taxes, interests, and costs.