2023-CA-0779
[…] Id.
An exception of no right of action is explicitly defined under La. C.C.P. art. 927 as being peremptory in nature. Precept Credit Opportunities Fund, LP v. Dave, 2023-0104, p. 9 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/3/23), 376 So.3d 210, 218. "The overruling of a peremptory exception is merely an interlocutory order." Id. (quoting Foster v. Bias, 22-0329, p. 15 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/22/22), 358 So.3d 520, 534). Thus, the judgment denying an exception of no right of action is an interlocutory ruling.
La. C.C.P. art. 927(A)(6) provides that "[t]he objections that may be raised through the peremptory exception include": "[n]o right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit."
As this Court explained in Pizzati v. DS Services of America, Inc., 2021-0344, pp. 17-18 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/23/22), 336 So.3d 943, 955: