NO. 2022-CA-0564.
[…] Atkins, 12-0061, pp. 2-3 (La. 5/25/12), 89 So.3d 1161, 1163 (citing La. C.C.P. art. 3861).
The public officer sought to be compelled in this matter is the Assessor. The Assessor is charged with the statutory duty of assessing the properties in Orleans Parish and setting an official value for the properties so the same can be applied to the City's tax rolls. The Assessor is also responsible for issuing homestead exemptions to Orleans Parish property owners.
The right to a homestead exemption is created and guaranteed by Louisiana Constitution Article VII, § 20(A)(1). La. R.S. 47:1703.1 provides in paragraph (A) that the tax assessor "shall provide a form to property owners within the parish for permanent registration for the benefits of the homestead exemption ..." Paragraph (B) provides that "[a] homestead exemption so claimed shall remain valid without necessity of renewal of the claim as long as the claimant and property qualify for the exemption." Id.