NO. 2022-CA-0564.
[…] La. R.S. 47:2157(E). The revision comments explain that "Subsection (E) provides that the filing of the affidavit cancels all statutory impositions due prior to the recordation of the tax sale certificate since the purchase price paid was the amount of those statutory impositions of the taxing authority conducting tax sales." La. R.S. 47:2157, Rev. Cmt. (f).
"[T]he recorder of mortgages and recorder of conveyances shall treat as canceled, terminated, released, or erased, as applicable, all the liens, privileges, mortgages, interests, or other encumbrances canceled, terminated, released, or erased under Subsection E of this Section, only insofar as they affect the property." La. R.S. 47:2157(F). The official revision comments explain that "Subsection F requires the recorders to treat those items listed as terminated in the affidavit as in fact terminated." La. R.S. 47:2157, Rev. Cmt. (g).