No. 203303.
[…] Erb Lumber Co v. Homeowner Constr Lien Recovery Fund, 206 Mich. App. 716, 720; 522 N.W.2d 917 (1994). Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act. Barr v. Mt Brighton Inc, 215 Mich. App. 512, 516; 546 N.W.2d 273 (1996). The statute governing summary proceedings for recovery of possession of premises, MCL 600.5701 et seq.; MSA 27A.5701 et seq., is remedial in nature and should be construed liberally. Tenney v Springer, 121 Mich. App. 47, 53; 328 N.W.2d 566 (1982).
MCL 600.5744(3); MSA 27A.5744 (3) provides as follows:
When the judgment for possession is based upon the forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of the premises, the writ of restitution shall not be issued until the expiration of 90 days after the entry of judgment for possession if less than 50% of the purchase price has been paid or until the expiration of 6 months after the entry of judgment for possession if 50% or more of the purchase price has been paid.
Because the term "purchase price" is not defined in the statute, our rules of statutory construction require this Court to apply the plain and ordinary meaning of the words.