Entergy Tex., Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] The Public Utility Regulatory Act, found in Chapter 11 of the Texas Utilities Code, confers this regulatory authority on the PUC.

Entergy is not among the investor-owned utilities that the Texas Legislature required to "unbundle" their generation, transmission, distribution, and customer service functions in 1999 as part of an effort to introduce competition into the Texas retail electric industry. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.001-39.917. It remains subject to traditional cost-of-service rate regulation. Id. §§ 39.452(a), 39.453.

See Office of Pub. Util. Counsel v. Pub. Util. Comm'n, 104 S.W.3d 225, 227-28 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.); see generally TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 36.003(a) ("The regulatory authority shall ensure that each rate electric utilities . . . jointly make, demand, or receive is just and reasonable.").

Electric utility rates typically are set through a standard regulatory process designed to provide the utility a "reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return" on invested capital plus operating expenses.