In re the Marriage of DEBORA LEE ENT and GREGORY ENT. DEBORA LEE ENT, Appellant, v. GREGORY ENT, Respondent.
[…] Omission of life insurance asset. Debora maintains that the omission of the cash value of Gregory's life insurance policy from the stipulation was a "mistake." The court properly concluded at the hearing on Debora's motion to set aside the judgment that the omission of any provision regarding the life insurance policy did not warrant setting aside the judgment, but could more appropriately be addressed via a section 2556 motion to divide an "omitted" asset. B. Breach of fiduciary disclosure duties.
"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, . . . the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. . . ." (§ 2556.)
Debora contends that setting aside the judgment was warranted by Gregory's breach of his fiduciary duties to her. She argues that he failed to comply with disclosure requirements (§ 2122, subd.