In re the Marriage of DEBORA LEE ENT and GREGORY ENT. DEBORA LEE ENT, Appellant, v. GREGORY ENT, Respondent.
[…] (Id. at pp. 134-135.) The appellate court noted that the values given to the accountant by husband at the time were substantially higher than those to which husband testified at trial. (Id. at p. 135, fn. 1.) In reaching its decision to overturn the trial court's refusal to set aside the judgment, the appellate court recognized that a party's representation of the value of an asset, favorable to that party, does not constitute extrinsic fraud. (Id. at p. 140.) Nevertheless, the court concluded that under section 2102, outlining the fiduciary duties owed from one spouse to the other, "each spouse has a fiduciary obligation as to 'The accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation and all current earnings, accumulations, and expenses,' and also has such an obligation with regard to 'The operation or management of a business or an interest in a business in which the community may have an interest.' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 142, citing provisions currently found in section 2102, subd. (a)(1) & (3).)