2:19-cv-02147-TC
[…] Doc. 234 at 7, ¶ 26.
2. As noted, the procedural history of this litigation is quite extensive. See Docs. 44, 65, 160, 162, 189, and 192. And, to some extent, it informs the dispositive issues currently presented, particularly relative to whether Ensminger has Article III standing.
In March 2019, Ensminger, on his own behalf and on behalf of those similarly situated, filed suit against Credit Law Center, LLC, a law firm, and Thomas Addleman, the sole member of that firm. Doc. 1. The sole claim currently pending against CLC and Addleman (collectively “Defendants”) is a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(b) of the Credit Repair Organizations Act (CROA). That provision provides as follows: “No credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed.” Id. (emphasis added).
Ensminger has alleged that the Defendants violated this section by charging or receiving money-a $300 retainer-before the services were fully performed.