Harris v. City Cycle Sales, Inc.
[…] The Law of Judicial Precedent, at 482-83.

With this general background in law-of-the-case doctrine, we now turn to the specifics of this case. We doubt that Kansas law is significantly different from federal law in this regard; but it appears that Kansas law governs. The question before us, after all, is the effect of the Kansas state-court proceedings (which ended in a stipulated dismissal without prejudice) on this federal lawsuit. And generally a federal court should give the state-court proceedings the same effect they would have had in a subsequent proceeding in the state court. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738, "The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any ... State ... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States ... as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State." As the statute clearly provides, the claim- and issue-preclusive effect of a state-court judgment is the same in federal court as in the state court. See Allen v.