Harris v. City Cycle Sales, Inc.
[…] And applying the state-law bar furthers, and may even be required by, the Erie doctrine, since otherwise a litigant would have an incentive to refile in federal, rather than state, court after dismissal without prejudice. See Semtek Int'l Inc. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 531 U.S. 497, 508-09, 121 S.Ct. 1021, 149 L.Ed.2d 32 (2001).

We would not go so far as to say that any ruling by the state court (say, a decision to admit evidence) is binding. Here we have the disposition of a cause of action.

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-241(a)(1)(A) permits plaintiffs to voluntarily dismiss an action "without a court order ... by filing: a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared." "When the dismissal is by stipulation, the clerk of the court must enter an order of dismissal as a matter of course." Id.

Although not referencing § 1738, this court took that approach in Gage, 796 F.2d 345. The dispute between the parties had initially proceeded in state court.