English v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 290 Va. 277, 287 (2015)).

Sheriff's deputies may lawfully arrest a suspect "without a warrant for an alleged misdemeanor not committed in their presence involving . . . assault and battery . . . when any such arrest is based on probable cause upon reasonable complaint of the person who observed the alleged offense." Code § 19.2-81(G). The Fourth Amendment does not prohibit arrests for misdemeanors "committed outside the presence of the arresting state officer." Penn v. Commonwealth, 13 Va.App. 399, 407 (1991), aff'd, 244 Va. 218 (1992) (per curiam).

See also Code § 18.2-57(A) ("Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor . . . .").

Although the Supreme Court of the United States has not yet resolved "whether the Fourth Amendment entails an 'in the presence' requirement for purposes of misdemeanor arrests," Atwater v.