Mason v. Commonwealth
[…] Ozbirn, 189 F.3d 1194, 1198–99 (10th Cir.1999) ; United States v. Swann, 149 F.3d 271, 272 (4th Cir.1998) ; United States v. Jones, 990 F.2d 405, 408 (8th Cir.1993) ; McKie, 951 F.2d at 402; United States v. Causey, 834 F.2d 1179, 1183–84 (5th Cir.1987) ; United States v. Hawkins, 811 F.2d 210, 213 (3d Cir.1987) ; State v. Heminover, 619 N.W.2d 353, 357 (Iowa 2000), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Turner, 630 N.W.2d 601, 606 n. 2 (Iowa 2001) ; Zimmerman v. N.D. Dep't of Transp. Dir., 543 N.W.2d 479, 482–83 (N.D.1996).

B. Obstructing a Driver's “Clear View of the Highway”

Code § 46.2–1054 prohibits, among other things, any object from being “suspended from any part of the motor vehicle in such a manner as to obstruct the driver's clear view of the highway through the windshield, the front side windows, or the rear window.” Applied to a sedan, this portion of the statute has three components: (i) something “suspended” (ii) that serves to “obstruct” a “clear view of the highway” (iii) through the windshield, the front side windows, or the rear window. Id.

Code § 46.2–1054 expressly exempts the “rear view mirror, sun visor, or other equipment of the motor vehicle approved by the Superintendent [of the Department of State Police].” See also Code § 46.2–1005 (“Procedure for approval of equipment”).