JESSIE ENGLES v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Claimant acknowledges that defendant has now responded to Demand Nos. 1 through 10, but contends that because it did not do so within the time limitations of CPLR 3120, defendant should be directed to disclose Directives 2733, 4004, and 4931 in their entirety. In the alternative, claimant requests that defendant submit all three directives directly to the Court for an in camera review.
CPLR 3120 provides that a notice to produce "shall specify the time, which shall be not less than twenty days after service of the notice . . . and the place and manner of making the . . . copy." In his Notice dated April 8, 2014, claimant requested that the documents be provided within 30 days.