Engelbrecht v. Ripa
[…] Under California Civil Code § 44, defamation is defined as either libel or slander. Section 45, in turn, defines libel as:

[A] false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.
Cal. Civ. Code § 45. Additionally, § 46 defines slander, in relevant part, as:
[A] false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which... [t]ends directly to injure [a person] in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits . . . .
Id. at § 46. Finally, § 47 defines privileged publication as one made:
(a) In the proper discharge of an official duty.