Case No. 12-43166 (Jointly Administered) Adv. Pro. No. 18-4320
[…] Any and all disputes arising under this Liquidation Trust Agreement shall be raised and litigated before the Bankruptcy Court.
Ovonyx and Micron cite a provision in the Michigan trust law statutes that states:
Trust at 26, Section 8.04.
Upon the occurrence of an event terminating or partially terminating a trust, the trustee shall proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it ....
Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7821(2).
On the other hand, as Plaintiff points out, Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7817(nn) gives a trustee winding-up powers, "[o]n termination of the trust, to exercise the powers appropriate to wind up the administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it." And Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7812 states that "[a] trustee shall take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust and to defend claims against the trust."