Case No. 12-43166 (Jointly Administered) Adv. Pro. No. 18-4320
[…] Trust at 26, Section 8.04.
Upon the occurrence of an event terminating or partially terminating a trust, the trustee shall proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it ....
Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7821(2).
On the other hand, as Plaintiff points out, Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7817(nn) gives a trustee winding-up powers, "[o]n termination of the trust, to exercise the powers appropriate to wind up the administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it." And Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7812 states that "[a] trustee shall take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust and to defend claims against the trust."
But the most important point about the Michigan trust statutes, as the Plaintiff correctly notes, is that with exceptions not applicable here, the terms of the trust itself "prevail over any provision" in the Michigan statutes. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7105(2).