22-10004 Bankr. Case 12-43166-TJT
[…] Id. at 541-42 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7105(2) as providing that the terms of the trust itself “prevail over any provision” in the Michigan statutes)).
The bankruptcy court further noted that Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7817(nn) gives a trustee winding-up powers “[o]n termination of the trust, to exercise the powers appropriate to wind up the administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to person entitled to it, ” and that Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7812 states that “[a] trustee shall take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust and to defend claims against the trust.” In re Energy Conversion Devices, 634 B.R. at 542.
The bankruptcy court found that “[t]he winding-up provision in Section 6.03 therefore controls in determining what authority and duties the Liquidating Trustee has after termination of the Trust.”