CL-2022-0538 CL-2022-0539
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Intervenors timely filed their notices of appeal on February 24, 2022. Discussion
[1] On appeal, the Intervenors first argue that § 22-21-264(5), Ala. Code 1975, prohibits SHPDA from granting more than one application for a CON to establish a home-health agency to provide home-health services in the same batch. Specifically, the Intervenors cite the language of § 22-21-264(5), Ala. Code 1975, which provides in part that SHPDA shall prescribe by rules and regulations the criteria for determining "that the person applying [for a CON] is an appropriate applicant, or the most appropriate applicant in the event of duplicative applications." (Emphasis added.) The Intervenors contend that the language of § 22-21-264(5) prohibits SHPDA from granting more than one CON application whenever there is more than one application in a single batch.