2170550 2170555
[…] Facts and Procedural History
Section 40-16-4, Ala. Code 1975, imposes a six and one-half percent tax, known as the financial-institution excise tax ("FIET"), on the net income of every financial institution engaging in, among other things, banking within this state. Financial institutions subject to the FIET are required to file annual FIET returns and remit the FIET to the department. § 40-16-6(a), Ala. Code 1975. The department, in turn, remits the FIET proceeds to the State treasury to be credited to the Financial Institution Excise Fund. Pursuant to § 40-16-6(c), after deduction of administrative charges payable to the department, the FIET proceeds are to be distributed as follows: to each county "in which the financial institutions [that paid the FIET] are located ... an amount equal to one fourth of the tax received from the institutions located in that county"; "to each of the municipalities in which the financial institutions [that paid the FIET] are located ... an amount equal to one half of the tax received from the institutions located in those municipalities; and the amount remaining to the General Fund of the State of Alabama.