Encap, LLC v. Scotts Co.
[…] (Id.) In doing so, Encap claims that Scott not only infringed its patents but also misappropriated its trade secret.

ANALYSIS

The parties agree that Encap's misappropriation of trade secret claim is governed by Wisconsin law. Section 134.90 of the Wisconsin Statutes defines the phrase "trade secret" and sets out the remedies available to one whose trade secrets are misappropriated. The statute defines a trade secret as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process" that "derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use." Wis. Stat. § 134.90(1)(c).