dismissing claim because the plaintiff failed to show that it suffered any injury as a result of the defendant's challenged behavior
[…] Instead, it has offered general descriptions of the type of information it believes the Agreement made confidential. (PPFOF ¶¶ 52-54, ECF No. 249.) That will not do. For the reasons that follow, each of MTI's claims fails as a matter of law on the undisputed facts before the court.
1. Misappropriation of Trade Secrets
Wisconsin, like most other states, has enacted a version of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Wis. Stat. § 134.90 (2011-12). The Act defines a trade secret as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process to which all of the following apply:
1.) The information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.Wis. Stat. § 134.90(1)(c). Thus, to show that particular information is a trade secret, a plaintiff must demonstrate that it is valuable, not known to others who might profit from its use, and has been handled by means reasonably designed to maintain secrecy.
2.) The information is the subject of efforts to maintain its secrecy that are reasonable under the circumstances."
Even before demonstrating these elements, however, a plaintiff must first identify with specificity the trade secrets it accuses the defendant of misappropriating. IDX Sys. Corp. v. EPIC Sys. Corp., 285 F.3d 581, 583 (7th Cir. 2002).