Enbridge Energy v. Dyrdal
[…] Phelps v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 537 N.W.2d 271, 274 (Minn. 1995) ("Where the intention of the legislature is clearly manifested by plain and unambiguous language . . . no construction is necessary or permitted."). Minn. Stat. § 117.48 contains no ambiguity. It applies to associations that are "qualified to do business in the state of Minnesota." Respondents are clearly qualified to do business in Minnesota. That they are engaged in interstate commerce is irrelevant to our analysis of Minn. Stat. § 117.48 in this case.

Finally, appellants argue that the requirement for a certificate is preempted by the Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act (HLPSA). See 49 U.S.C. § 60104(c) ("A state authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation." (emphasis added)). It is true state laws regulating pipeline safety will be preempted. Kinley Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 999 F.2d 354, 358 (8th Cir. 1993). But Minn. Stat. § 216B.243 does not purport to regulate pipeline safety or even contain the word "safety." Furthermore, Minn.