Enbridge Energy v. Dyrdal
[…] That they are engaged in interstate commerce is irrelevant to our analysis of Minn. Stat. § 117.48 in this case.

Finally, appellants argue that the requirement for a certificate is preempted by the Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act (HLPSA). See 49 U.S.C. § 60104(c) ("A state authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation." (emphasis added)). It is true state laws regulating pipeline safety will be preempted. Kinley Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 999 F.2d 354, 358 (8th Cir. 1993). But Minn. Stat. § 216B.243 does not purport to regulate pipeline safety or even contain the word "safety." Furthermore, Minn. Stat. § 216G.02, subd. 3(a) prohibits the MPUC from setting standards for pipelines: "The rules apply only to the route of pipelines and may not set safety standards for the construction of pipelines." (Emphasis added.) As a result, appellants' argument that the requirement for a certificate is preempted by federal law regulating pipeline safety is without merit.

Any remaining issues raised by appellants are outside the scope of this appeal. See City of Duluth v.