Enbridge Energy v. Dyrdal
[…] Given the thoroughness of the findings, the district court did not clearly err in finding a public necessity for the pipeline. While appellants may desire the district court to complete an entirely independent determination of whether the taking is for a public necessity, this is not the framework our legislature has chosen to adopt. Under the current statutory scheme, it is the regulatory authority that, with its specialized expertise, bears the primary responsibility for determining whether a public necessity exists. See Minn. Stat. § 216B.243; Minn. Stat. § 216G.02.

II. Respondents are associations as the term is used in Minn. Stat. § 117.48.

Minn. Stat. § 117.48 applies to "[a]ny corporation or association qualified to do business in the state of Minnesota engaged in or preparing to engage in the business of transporting crude petroleum[.]" Appellants argue that this section does not apply to respondents because they are, respectively, a limited partnership and a limited liability company rather than a corporation or an association. We disagree.

"Association" is left undefined by chapter 117; however, given the context in which association is used in chapter 117, it would be absurd for us to conclude that the legislature intended to exclude certain types of business entities from the powers granted by Minn. Stat. § 117.48. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2008) (stating that courts presume that the legislature does not intend results that are "absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable"). In full, Minn. Stat. § 117.48 provides:

The business of transporting crude petroleum, oil, their related products and derivatives including liquefied hydrocarbons, or natural gas by pipeline as a common carrier, is declared to be in the public interest and necessary to the public welfare, and the taking of private property therefor is declared to be for a public use and purpose. Any corporation or association qualified to do business in the state of Minnesota engaged in or preparing to engage in the business of transporting crude petroleum, oil, their related products and derivatives including liquefied hydrocarbons, or natural gas by pipeline as a common carrier, is authorized to acquire, for the purpose of such business, easements or rights-of-way, over, through, under or across any lands, not owned by the state or devoted to a public purpose for the construction, erection, laying, maintaining, operating, altering, repairing, renewing and removing in whole or in part, a pipeline for the transportation of crude petroleum, oil, their related products and derivatives including liquefied hydrocarbons, or natural gas. To such end it shall have and enjoy the power of eminent domain to be exercised in accordance with this chapter, and acts amendatory thereof, all of which provisions shall govern insofar as they may be applicable hereto. Nothing herein shall be construed as authorizing the taking of any property owned by the state, or any municipal subdivision thereof, or the acquisition of any rights in public waters except after permit, lease, license or authorization issued pursuant to law.

This section addresses businesses that are in the business of transporting crude petroleum. There is no indication from the text of the statute that the legislature intended to differentiate or exclude businesses that transport crude petroleum based on how they are organized or incorporated.