03-21-2024
[…] "Waiver" is the "voluntary and intentional relinquishment of a known right." Reed Estate v Reed, 293 Mich.App. 168, 175; 810 N.W.2d 284 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
With respect to item #4, plaintiff believes he is entitled to a denial specifically stating that there were no documents responsive to his request located in the packet for the March 2, 2020 board meeting. However, as previously explained, the focus of FOIA is on the disclosure of public records wherever located. Under MCL 15.235(5)(b), the public body must certify that "the public record does not exist under the name given by the requester or by another name reasonably known to the public body, if that is the reason for denying the request or a portion of the request." Contrary to what we glean to be plaintiff's assertions, there is no requirement that the public body certify that the record does not exist in a particular location.