03-21-2024
[…] Walloon Lake Water Sys, Inc v Melrose Twp, 163 Mich.App. 726, 731; 415 N.W.2d 292 (1987).
FOIA only applies to "public records." Id. at 729, citing MCL 15.233(1); see also Rataj v City of Romulus, 306 Mich.App. 735, 749; 858 N.W.2d 116 (2014) (stating that the "threshold inquiry" is whether the material sought "constitutes a 'public record' within the meaning of FOIA"). For purposes of FOIA, a "public record" is "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created." MCL 15.232(i). "Writing" means "handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, and every other means of recording, and includes letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films or prints, microfilm, microfiche, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, hard drives, solid state storage components, or other means of recording or retaining meaningful content." MCL 15.232(l).
The duty imposed on public bodies under FOIA is to disclose public records that have been requested and described sufficiently to be located. MCL 15.233(1). "If a request is 'sufficient' to allow the public body to find a nonexempt record, the record must be disclosed."