03-21-2024
[…] Hence, all of plaintiff's other grievances against the township are entirely irrelevant to the instant matter and do not warrant any discussion.
We focus then on the only alleged FOIA violation that can be gleaned from plaintiff's appellate arguments, namely, his contention that he was entitled to a written denial disclosing and certifying that certain records he requested in #2 and #4 of his April 9, 2021 FOIA request did not exist and that the township failed to provide such a response, thereby violating MCL 15.235. That statute provides in relevant part:
(1) . . . a person desiring to inspect or receive a copy of a public record shall make a written request for the public record to the FOIA coordinator of a public body....
(2) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the person making the request, a public body shall, subject to subsection (10), respond to a request for a public record within 5 business days after the public body receives the request by doing 1 of the following:
(a) Granting the request.
(b) Issuing a written notice to the requesting person denying the request.
(c) Granting the request in part and issuing a written notice to the requesting person denying the request in part.
(d) Issuing a notice extending for not more than 10 business days the period during which the public body shall respond to the request. A public body shall not issue more than 1 notice of extension for a particular request.
* * *
(5) A written notice denying a request for a public record in whole or in part is a public body's final determination to deny the request or portion of that request. The written notice must contain:
(a) An explanation of the basis under this act or other statute for the determination that the public record, or portion of that public record, is exempt from disclosure, if that is the reason for denying all or a portion of the request.
(b) A certificate that the public record does not exist under the name given by the requester or by another name reasonably known to the public body, if that is the reason for denying the request or a portion of the request.
(c) A description of a public record or information on a public record that is separated or deleted under [MCL 15.244], if a separation or deletion is made. (d) A full explanation of the requesting person's right to do either of the following:
(i) Submit to the head of the public body a written appeal that specifically states the word "appeal" and identifies the reason or reasons for reversal of the disclosure denial.
(ii) Seek judicial review of the denial under section 10.
(e) Notice of the right to receive attorneys' fees and damages as provided in section 10 if, after judicial review, the court determines that the public body has not complied with this section and orders disclosure of all or a portion of a public record. [MCL 15.235.]
Plaintiff specifically argues that the township violated MCL 15.235(2)(b), by failing to "[i]ssu[e] a written notice to the requesting person denying the request," and MCL 15.235(5)(b), by failing to provide a "certificate that the public record does not exist under the name given by the requester or by another name reasonably known to the public body." At issue are the following requests for records submitted by plaintiff:
2. All invoices submitted for payment for legal services by Jennifer Grieco and/or the Altior Law firm from March 2019 to the present (these may have stopped by December of 2019).
a. Cancelled checks for all payments.
b.