Empower Texans, Inc. v. Tex. Ethics Comm'n
[…] This is precisely the mission of the TEC. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 571.121(a) ("The commission may . . . hold hearings . . . on a sworn complaint, and render decisions on complaints . . . ."). Plaintiffs' complaint that the TEC has "already found them guilty" is both hyperbolic and reflective of the TEC's express compliance with the statutes governing its operation. Specifically, the TEC is authorized to conduct formal hearings both when it determines a complaint presents credible evidence of violations of laws within its jurisdiction, and when it does not. See id. § 571.126. Because Texas law allows the TEC to conduct a formal hearing even when it "determines that there is insufficient credible evidence for the commission to determine that a violation . . . has occurred," the TEC's decision to move forward with formal hearings against both Empower and Sullivan does not evidence bad faith. Id. § 571.126(d). Plaintiffs have absolutely no evidence of bad faith or any nefarious motive by the TEC or anyone else.