Empower Texans, Inc. v. Tex. Ethics Comm'n
[…] Plaintiffs' "failure to avail themselves of such opportunities does not mean that the state procedures were inadequate." Id. In this case, there are (or were) adequate opportunities for Plaintiffs to present their constitutional claims. A formal hearing before the TEC is subject to the procedural protections of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 571.139(c); see also id. § § 2001.051-.202. Plaintiffs may appeal any adverse final decision rendered by the TEC, and receive a trial de novo in which their constitutional challenges may be litigated. See id. §§ 2001.171-.173.

With respect to the subpoenas in particular, Plaintiffs could have also moved for a protective order (i.e., moved to quash) in the district court. Id. § 571.137(d) ("A respondent has the right to quash a subpoena as provided by law."). Additionally, all parties concede the TEC's subpoenas are not self-executing. If Plaintiffs refuse to comply with the TEC's subpoenas, as they have consistently done so far, the TEC must present the subpoena to the state district court for enforcement. Id. § 571.137(c) ("If a person to whom a subpoena is directed . . . refuses to produce books, records, or other documents . . . the commission shall report that fact to a district court in Travis County. The district court shall enforce the subpoena by attachment proceedings for contempt in the same manner as the court enforces a subpoena issued by the court."). If the TEC seeks enforcement of the subpoenas through the state courts, Plaintiffs will again have opportunities to raise their defenses to the production of the requested documents, whether constitutional or otherwise.