No. 353 M.D. 2022
[…] What is more, we are confident the Board of Claims possesses the competency to handle, in the first instance, any procedural or evidentiary matters this case presents, should the Board of Claims ultimately be able to exercise its jurisdiction over the matter. For example, the Board of Claims follows the Rules of Civil Procedure and is competent to resolve discovery disputes. Jetson Direct Mail Servs, Inc v Dep’t of Lab & Indus., State Workmen’s Ins Fund, 782 A.2d 631, 633 (Pa. Cmwlth 2001) (applying similar predecessor statute requiring observance of Rules of Civil Procedure). See also 62 Pa.C.S. § 1722(6) (Board of Claims' procedures must be "consistent with the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure and the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence."). It has subpoena power and may consider a wide range of evidence at hearings, it also must issue thorough written decisions 62 Pa C.S. § 1725(d)(2)-(e)(1).
We must also reject Empire's reliance on Fletcher.