No. 353 M.D. 2022
[…] Indeed, the Hanover Insurance majority —which, as discussed above, is controlling here—specifically addressed Fletcher and found it inapplicable, over a dissent. Hanover Ins., 35 A.3d at 856 n.7. There, we said "neither the decision in Fletcher nor the relocation of statutory provisions governing the Board of Claims' jurisdiction in this case compels a departure from 200 years of precedent." Id. The Supreme Court then explicitly declared the majority's approach in that case "the prevailing law of Pennsylvania … " Scientific Games, 66 A.3d at 753 n.16.
In addition, Section 7541(c)(2) of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(c)(2), provides that declaratory relief is not available for any "[p]roceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court."
As discussed above, the final determination of the Board of Claims on that question, upon appeal, would be subject to this Court’s review. 42 Pa.C.S. § 763(a)(1).