No. 353 M.D. 2022
[…] Formerly 72 P.S. § 4651-4. Notably, the General Assembly did not amend Section 761, defining our original jurisdiction, after repealing the Board of Claims Act; Section 761’s statutory text continues to bear reference to the now-defunct Board of Claims Act.
Though it may not hear cases in its original jurisdiction that fall within the Board of Claims' jurisdiction, this Court may review final orders of the Board of Claims in its appellate jurisdiction. See 42 Pa.C.S § 763(a)(1) ("Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of[, inter alia,] the Board of Claims "). See also, e.g., Buchart Horn, 1 A.3d at 961 (reviewing an order of the Board of Claims).
Section 2 of the Act of September 28, 1978, P L. 788. At that time, the Board of Claims Exception was found at 42 Pa.C.S. § 76 1(a)(1)(iii).