Empire Homes Riverside 72 v. City of Beaumont
[…] As we will explain, Empire's different theories cause interpleader to be an unreasonable form of relief for the City. Without certainty as to why Empire believes it is entitled to the money, interpleader cannot be an appropriate form of relief in this case.

The first theory advanced in Empire's complaint is that it is owed the money "for certain improvements acquired by the CFD," which we infer is a reference to the Community Facilities District. Empire supports this theory with a citation to Government Code section 53313.51. Government Code section 53313.51 provides, when a Community Facilities District is involved, a city may "enter into an agreement for the construction of discrete portions or phases of facilities to be constructed and purchased." The agreement between the city and contractor or developer must "[s]pecify a price or a method to determine a price for each facility or discrete portion or phase of a facility." (Gov. Code, § 53313.51, subd. (d).) Next, the agreement must "[s]pecify procedures for final inspection and approval of facilities or discrete portions of facilities, for approval of payment, and for acceptance and conveyance or dedication of the facilities to the local agency." (Gov. Code, § 53313.51, subd. (e).)

Empire asserts that it is owed money "for certain improvements acquired by the CFD." It appears, under this theory, that Empire is asserting it was not fully paid for the facilities that it constructed.