following Hay Group and Life Receivables
[…] (Emphasis added). Neither Rule 12512, which pertains to non-parties, nor Rule 12513, which is the Rule cited in the Order, authorizes a district court to enforce an arbitration panel's order to produce.
Accordingly, in the absence of authority found in the FINRA Code, the court looks to the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA"), 9 U.S.C. §§ 1- 16, which creates "a body of federal substantive law of arbitrability." Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24 (1983). The FAA applies to all arbitrable transactions "involving commerce," 9 U.S.C. § 2, a term that the Supreme Court interprets broadly. See Citizens Bank v. Alafabco, Inc., 539 U.S. 52, 56 (2003). Section 7 of the FAA specifically grants district courts the authority to "compel the attendance of [witnesses] before said arbitrator or arbitrators, or punish said person or persons for contempt in the same manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses or their punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in the courts of the United States." 9 U.S.C. § 7.
B