3:22-mc-60-K-BN
[…] Dkt. No. 1 at 3; see also Dkt. No. 1-2; Dkt. No. 5 at 4 of 6.
Whether analyzed under a personal jurisdiction analysis or otherwise, without proper service of process of the Second Subpoena - as to which NCH has not made even a prima facie case - the Court lacks a basis to order Momar to comply with its requirements under Section 7. See generally Broumand, 522 F.Supp.3d at 14-15; see also 9 U.S.C. § 7 (requiring that arbitration summons or subpoenas “shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas to appear and testify before the court; [and that,] if any person or persons so summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey said summons, upon petition the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators, or punish said person or persons for contempt in the same manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses or their punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in the courts of the United States.”); Walden v.