3:22-mc-60-K-BN
[…] Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C §1391(b)(2), and alternatively under 28 U.S.C §1391(b)(3), because a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred in this Court's judicial district. Specifically, the Arbitration is pending in this Court's judicial district, the First Subpoena and the Second Subpoena were issued in this Court's judicial district, and the Arbitration hearing, which Momar attended, compelling Momar's compliance with the First Subpoena was held in this Court's judicial district..... Finally, venue is proper pursuant to Section 7 of the FAA which states that a party to an arbitration governed by the FAA may enforce a subpoena issued by the arbitrator “upon petition the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons
before said arbitrator or arbitrators.” Because the Arbitrator is located in Dallas County, venue is proper in this Court under Section 7 of the FAA.Dkt. No. 1 at 8-9.
And, as noted above, NCH explains that “Momar's counsel, [John] Moye, accepted service of the First Subpoena.” Dkt. No. 1 at 11.