3:22-mc-60-K-BN
[…] (footnote omitted; citing In re DePuy Orthopaedics, Inc. Pinnacle Hip Implant Prods. Liab. Litig., No. 3:11-md-2244-K, 2016 WL 9776572, at *1-*2 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 20, 2016)), the First Subpoena's and Second Subpoena's remote-testimony requirements fail to comply with the “presence requirement” in Section 7's provision authorizing arbitrators to “summon in writing any person to attend before [the arbitrators] or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case,” 9 U.S.C. § 7.
As another court has persuasively reasoned and explained in resolving similar Section 7 petitions to compel compliance with arbitration subpoenas, “[e]ven if Rule 45(c)'s geographical limitations did not invalidate these arbitral subpoenas, Section 7's presence requirement would.”